THE SENATE |
[…] Salary ranges and salary incentives for
educational officer positions shall be subject to the requirements of [sections
302A-625 and] section 302A-626."
SECTION 6. Section 302A-608, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§302A-608] Reemployed teachers;
rights. After the completion of the probationary period without
discharge, such teachers as are thereupon reemployed shall continue in service
in the public schools during good behavior and competent service and prior to
the age at which the teachers are eligible for retirement, pursuant to section
88-73 or 88-281, and shall not be discharged or demoted except for one or more
of the causes specified in section 302A-609."]
SECTION 7. Section 302A-610, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§302A-610 Job-sharing.
(a) A job-sharing program is established in the department subject to the
requirements in this section.
(b) The superintendent shall announce the
job-sharing program to all full-time, tenured, certificated personnel of the
department, excluding educational officers, and shall solicit the voluntary
requests of personnel interested in participating in the program.
The superintendent, in consultation with the
recognized employee bargaining units, shall formulate and adopt guidelines for
the implementation of this section. Employees who respond to the announcement
and other persons who request information shall receive a full written
description of the terms of the program when the guidelines are finalized, and
those persons desiring to participate may apply to participate in the program.
The employees who apply for participation shall obtain the concurrence of their
immediate supervisor, other appropriate personnel officers, and the
superintendent. Those persons who qualify then shall be interviewed by a
personnel officer of the department.
Upon the selection of a permanent, full-time
employee for job-sharing, the superintendent shall convert the position of the
employee into two job-sharing positions, one of which shall be filled by the
employee, and the other by the hiring of a new hire or by another tenured,
certificated employee of the department, excluding any educational officer.
A person hired to fill a job-sharing
position shall be recruited through this section and shall possess the minimum
requirements of the full-time position that was converted into a job-sharing
position under this section.
(c) Benefits that can be divided in half,
such as the number of days of sick leave, and are considered to be an equitable
share when divided, shall be computed on that basis. Benefits that cannot be
divided, such as eligibility for membership in the public employees' health
plan shall be given to the job-sharers without the foregoing division,
notwithstanding any provision of chapter 87 or 88 to the contrary. The newly