THE SENATE |
[…] tobacco at public schools or at public school functions.
[(b) The department shall provide affected
public employees with breaks throughout the work day during which they may
smoke at locations off-campus. The number and duration of such breaks shall be
subject to collective bargaining.
(c) The department shall provide a smoking
cessation program for public employees who are interested in participating;
provided that issues relating to the costs of the program shall be subject to
collective bargaining.
(d) This section shall not be subject to
part II of chapter 328K.]"
SECTION 4. Section 302A-626, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Teachers and educational officers
who have served satisfactorily for three years in their maximum increment step
or in any longevity step and who have complied with the other requirements of
sections 302A-602 to 302A-640, and 302A-701, shall receive longevity step
increases; provided that the board may grant principals and vice-principals
longevity step increases more frequently than once every three years [pursuant
to section 302A-625]."
SECTION 5. Section 302A-703, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall develop a definition of "exemplary" in consultation with the appropriate collective bargaining representative.
Salary ranges and salary incentives for