THE SENATE |
[…] country, or territory; provided that in any case where the exchanged teacher or
educational officer sent from Hawaii becomes incapacitated or, for any reason,
leaves the exchange position permanently, the department may pay the visiting
exchange teacher or educational officer an amount not to exceed the salary
rating of the teacher or educational officer on exchange from Hawaii. The
arrangement may continue until the end of the current school year or until such
time as some satisfactory adjustment has been made."]
SECTION 10. Section 302A-614, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§302A-614] Sabbatical leaves
authorized. (a) The department may grant a year's or six months'
sabbatical leave of absence to any teacher or educational officer who has
served seven years in the public schools of the State. The teacher or
educational officer shall be guaranteed a return to the teacher's or
educational officer's or an equivalent position at the expiration of the leave.
(b) In granting sabbatical leaves, the
department shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) The nature and length of professional
educational course work, research, or other professional activity approved by
the department; and
(2) Applicant's seniority; provided that
seniority shall not be the dominant factor in granting sabbatical leaves.
(c) The leave shall not be extended beyond
one year and may not be repeated until after a period of seven additional years
of service."]
SECTION 11. Section 302A-615, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§302A-615] Pay while on
sabbatical. Teachers or educational officers on sabbatical leave
shall be paid an amount equal to one-half of the salary to which the teacher or