THE SENATE |
[…] "[[]§302A-461[]] Gender
equity in athletics. (a) No person, on the basis of sex, shall be
excluded from participating in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination in athletics offered by a public high school, pursuant to Public
Law 92-318, Title IX of the federal Education Amendments of 1972.
(b) This section shall apply to public schools as defined in section 302A-101; provided that it shall apply to grades nine to twelve only.
(c) No private right of action at law shall arise under this section."
SECTION 10. Section 302A-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, before
the 1997-1998 school year, whoever serves in the department as a teacher
without holding an unrevoked certificate issued under sections 302A-602 to [302A-640,]
302A-639, and 302A-701, shall be fined not more than $25."
SECTION 11. Section 302A-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-604 Complex area superintendents. The superintendent of education, with the approval of the board, shall appoint complex area superintendents for schools.