THE SENATE |
[…] "(a) There is created in the state
general fund under EDN 400 (school support) the state educational facilities
repair and maintenance account, into which shall be deposited legislative
appropriations to the account designated for use solely to eliminate the
backlog of school repair and maintenance projects, including the repair or
replacement of fixtures, furnishings, and equipment, existing on June 30,
2000. Expenditures from the account shall be subject to sections 37-31 and
37-33 to 37-40. Based on the prioritization approved by the department of
education [as prescribed by section 302A-1505], appropriations or
authorizations from the account shall be expended by the superintendent of
education."
SECTION 4. Section 36-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in the state general fund under EDN 400 (school support) the school physical plant operations and maintenance account, into which shall be deposited all legislative appropriations to the account.
The moneys in the account shall be used solely
for school repairs and preventive maintenance projects scheduled after
June 30, 2001. Expenditures from the account shall be subject to sections
37-31 and 37-33 to 37-40. Based on the prioritization approved by the department
of education [as prescribed by section 302A-1505], appropriations or
authorizations from the account shall be expended by the superintendent of
education."
SECTION 5. Section 92F-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any other provision in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, each agency shall make available for public inspection and duplication during regular business hours: