THE SENATE |
[…] (b) The [after-school plus program] A+
revolving fund shall consist of fees collected by the department for [the
after-school plus program] A+ and all interest earned on the
deposit or investment of moneys in the after-school plus program revolving
fund.
(c) The department may establish appropriate
fees and other charges to be assessed to each participant for [the
after-school plus program.] A+. The revenues from those fees and
charges shall be deposited into the revolving fund to be used for the
program."
SECTION 22. Section 302A-1151.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1151.5[]]
Use of vacant public school facilities [by charter schools]. (a)
When the department considers whether to close any particular public school, it
shall simultaneously give reasonable consideration to making all or portions of
the facilities of the public school available [for the exclusive occupancy
and use by a charter school or joint occupancy and use by the charter school
and the department; provided that the department may elect to use the
facilities for the support of public education programs, with
preference given to instructional uses over administrative uses.] to
charter schools and pre-plus programs; provided that the facilities may
be used for any other purpose the board deems appropriate.
[(b) The department shall submit a notice
of possible availability of a public school to the charter school review panel
as early as possible; provided that if a vacancy is established, a notice of
vacancy shall be submitted to the charter school review panel no later than
thirty days after the establishment of the vacancy.
(c) Pursuant to section 302B-3.6 and upon
receipt of a notice pursuant to subsection (b), the charter school review panel
shall solicit applications from charter schools interested in using and occupying
all or portions of the facilities of the public school and submit a prioritized
list of charter schools to the department for final determination of which
charter school, if any, shall be authorized to use and occupy the public school
facilities.
(d) Upon the selection of a charter school
to use a vacant school facility or portion of a school facility, the department
and the charter school review panel shall enter into necessary
agreements within ninety days of the selection to carry out the purposes of
this section.
(e) After receipt by the charter school
review panel of a notice pursuant to subsection (b), if the charter school
review panel does not provide a prioritized list of charter schools because no
charter school has requested to use the facilities of the public school, or if