THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 3. Section 708-890, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Cyberbullying" means electronically transmitted acts, whether by the Internet, cell phone, personal digital assistance device, or any wireless hand-held device, which a person has exhibited toward another person that causes mental or physical harm to the other person and is sufficiently severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an intimidating, threatening, or abusive environment."
SECTION 4. Section 708-893, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of use of a computer in the commission of a separate crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally uses a computer to obtain control over the property of the victim to commit theft in the first or second degree; or
(b) Knowingly uses a computer to identify, select, solicit, persuade, coerce, entice, induce, or procure the victim or intended victim of the following offenses:
(i) Section 707-726, relating to custodial interference in the first degree;
(ii) Section 707-727, relating to custodial interference in the second degree;
(iii) Section 707-731, relating to sexual assault in the second degree;
(iv) Section 707-732, relating to sexual assault in the third degree;
(v) Section 707-733, relating to sexual assault in the fourth degree;
(vi) Section 707-751, relating to promoting
child abuse in the second degree; [or]
(vii) Section 711- , relating to harassment by cyberbullying; or
[(vii)] (viii) Section 712-1215,
relating to promoting pornography for minors."
SECTION 5. The provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed to give effect to the purposes thereof.
SECTION 6. Nothing in this Act is intended to interfere with the First Amendment rights of free speech and expression of any person affected.