THE SENATE
[…] "§302A-1151  Sale of school lands unnecessary for school purposes.  The chairperson of the board of land and natural resources is hereby requested, upon the recommendation and approval of the superintendent, to sell any state lands, including the buildings thereon, once used but no longer necessary for school purposes; provided that no school facility or portion of a school facility shall be sold before that facility or portion of the facility is made available for use by the department [or], charter schools, or pre-plus programs pursuant to [sections] section 302A-1151.5 [and 302B-3.6]."

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-1151.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§302A-1151.5[]]  Use of vacant public school facilities [by charter schools].  (a)  When the department considers whether to close any particular public school, it shall simultaneously give reasonable consideration to making all or portions of the facilities of the public school available [for the exclusive occupancy and use by a charter school or joint occupancy and use by the charter school and the department; provided that the department may elect to use the facilities for the support of public education programs, with preference given to instructional uses over administrative uses.] to charter schools and pre-plus programs; provided that the facilities may be used for any other purpose the board deems appropriate.

     [(b)  The department shall submit a notice of possible availability of a public school to the charter school review panel as early as possible; provided that if a vacancy is established, a notice of vacancy shall be submitted to the charter school review panel no later than thirty days after the establishment of the vacancy.

     (c)  Pursuant to section 302B-3.6 and upon receipt of a notice pursuant to subsection (b), the charter school review panel shall solicit applications from charter schools interested in using and occupying all or portions of the facilities of the public school and submit a prioritized list of charter schools to the department for final determination of which charter school, if any, shall be authorized to use and occupy the public school facilities.

     (d)  Upon the selection of a charter school to use a vacant school facility or portion of a school facility, the department and the charter school review panel shall enter into necessary agreements within ninety days of the selection to carry out the purposes of this section.