THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
248 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to fees.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-142, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Impact fees may be assessed, imposed, levied, and collected by:
(1) Any county for any development, or portion thereof, not involving water supply or service; or
(2) Any board for any development, or portion thereof, involving water supply or service;
provided that the county enacts appropriate impact fee ordinances or the board adopts rules to effectuate the imposition and collection of the fees within their respective jurisdictions. No county shall impose an impact fee for any development, or portion thereof, conducted within an urban land use district, as established under section 205-2."
SECTION 2. Section 264-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§264-13 Easements, etc., along state highways.