THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2457 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to procurement.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The several hearings officers
appointed by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs
pursuant to section 26-9(f) shall have jurisdiction to [review]:
(1) Review
and determine de novo, any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor, person
aggrieved under section 103D-106, or governmental body aggrieved by a
determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or
a designee of either officer under section 103D-310[, 103D-701,] or
103D-702[.]; and
(2) Review and determine any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor, person, or governmental body aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-701; provided that the determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer shall be affirmed unless there is clear and convincing evidence that the decision was arbitrary, capricious, fraudulent, or clearly erroneous."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Only parties to the protest made and