THE SENATE |
[…] Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.
(h) Duration of extended involuntary emergency treatment. Whenever a person is no longer imminently dangerous to self or others, or gravely disabled, or obviously ill, or in need of care or treatment, and in, any event, within twenty days after the filing of the certification, the person shall be discharged, unless within the period:
(1) The person is admitted to voluntary treatment pursuant to section 334-60.1; or
(2) The court orders involuntary treatment pursuant to section 334-60.5."
SECTION 2. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-59 [Emergency examination and
hospitalization.] Involuntary emergency examination and treatment.
[(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as
follows:
(1) If a police officer has reason to
believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely
disabled, or is obviously ill, the officer shall call for assistance from the
mental health emergency workers designated by the director. Upon determination
by the mental health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous
to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, the person
shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed
psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency
hospitalization. A police officer may also take into custody and transport to
any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting
suicide. The officer shall make application for the examination, observation,
and diagnosis of the person in custody. The application shall state or shall
be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was
taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the
person to a physician or psychologist at the facility.
(2) Upon written or oral application of any
licensed physician, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or
social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of
employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the
order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application,
stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or
suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others, or
is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill, and in need of care or treatment, or
both, giving the findings on which the conclusion is based, and directing that
a police officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and