THE SENATE |
[…] a nominee is known at the time the petition is filed, the identity of the
nominee shall be disclosed.
(c) If the subject executes and files a waiver
of the hearing, upon acceptance by the court following a court determination
that the [person] subject understands the [person's] subject's
rights and is competent to waive them, the court shall order the subject to be
committed to a facility that has agreed to admit the subject as an involuntary
patient or, if the subject is at [such] a facility, that the subject be
retained there."
SECTION 5. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) The court may adjourn or continue a
hearing for failure to timely notify a spouse [or], reciprocal
beneficiary, or civil union partner, guardian, relative, or other person
determined by the court to be entitled to notice, or for failure by the subject
to contact an attorney as provided in section 334-60.4(b)(7) if the court
determines the interests of justice so require.
(b) [The time and form of the procedure
incident to hearing the issues in the petition shall be provided by court rule.]
Unless the hearing is waived, the judge shall hear the petition as soon as
possible and no later than ten days after the date the petition is filed unless
a reasonable delay is sought for good cause shown by the subject of the
petition, the subject's attorney, or those persons entitled to receive notice
of the hearing under section 334-60.4.
The time and form of the procedure incident to hearing the issues in the petition shall be determined by court rule, provided that:
(1) The subject shall have the right to counsel and to the assistance of a mental health expert;
(2) The subject shall not be called as a witness without the subject's consent;