THE SENATE |
[…] (3) The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part.
(d) A qualifying patient or primary caregiver who is registered under section 329-123 may transfer usable cannabis or any part of the cannabis plant, including the seeds, seedlings, or clones, to any other qualifying patient or any other registered primary caregiver who is registered under section 329-123; provided that no consideration is paid for the cannabis and that the recipient does not exceed the adequate supply amount specified in section 329-121."
SECTION 4. Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No person shall be subject to arrest or prosecution for simply being in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of marijuana as permitted under this part.
A qualifying patient who is registered under section 329‑123 and who transports cannabis that is intended for medical use shall be immune from searches, seizures, and prosecution for offenses under part IV of chapter 712 while in the course of the transport."