THE SENATE |
[…] (8) A narrative describing the applicant's business, including information on the size and location of the business and the type of crops grown or food manufactured; and
(9) The name of any experts, such as an accountant, attorney, or agricultural expert, that the applicant relied upon in creating the applicant's business plan and cash flow projections.
(b) The department of agriculture may require additional documentation from the applicant prior to approval of the application for an insured or guaranteed loan."
SECTION 3. Section 155-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department of agriculture [may]
shall guarantee up to [ninety] eighty per cent of the
principal balance of a loan, plus interest due thereon, made to a qualified
farmer, qualified food manufacturer, or cooperative by a private lender;
provided that at no time shall the aggregate amount of the State's liability,
contingent or otherwise, on loans guaranteed under this section and sections
155-5, 155-6, and 155-6.5 exceed $10,000,000."
SECTION 4. Section 155-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) to (b) to read as follows:
"[[]§155-5.6[]]
Loan guaranty; [important agricultural lands;] agricultural and
aquacultural loans. (a) [From July 1, 2009, the] The