THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2350 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO AGRICULTURAL LANDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(15), for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Solar energy facilities; provided that:
(A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D or E; and
(B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser;
(7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that
support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the
property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether
conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are
accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4),
employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing
facilities, agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section
205-4.5(a)(16), vehicle and equipment storage areas, roadside stands for the
sale of products grown on the premises, [and] plantation community
subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12)[;], and ohana
dwellings in any county with a population of 500,000 or less, as
permitted under section 205-6; provided that, for the purposes of this
paragraph, "ohana dwelling" means a dwelling unit accessory to a farm
dwelling on the same site, either attached to or separate from the farm