THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 17.  Section 182-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§182-15  Other use of surface of state lands.  Where mining leases are granted on state lands, the board of land and natural resources or the public land development corporation may reserve to the State the right to lease, sell, or otherwise dispose of the surface of the lands embraced within the lease.  The lease, sale, or other disposal of the surface, if made, shall be subject to the rights of the holder of the mining lease."

     SECTION 18.  Section 182-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§182-18[]]  Geothermal royalties.  (a)  The [board] public land development corporation shall fix the payment of royalties to the State for the utilization of geothermal resources at a rate which will encourage the initial and continued production of such resources.  With respect to all geothermal mining leases previously issued or to be issued, where the [board] public land development corporation determines that it is necessary to encourage the initial or continued production of geothermal resources, the [board] public land development corporation shall have the authority to waive royalty payments to the State for any fixed period of time up to but not exceeding eight years.

     (b)  The [board] public land development corporation shall adopt, amend, or repeal rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish the basis upon which the amount and duration of royalty payments to the State will be fixed or waived.  The [board's] public land development corporation's assessment of each application shall include[,] but not be limited to[,] the examination of such factors as the progress of geothermal development taking place in the State at the time of the application, the technical and financial capabilities of the applicant to undertake the project, and the need for providing a financial incentive in order for the applicant to proceed.  The granting of any favorable terms to an applicant for the payment of royalties under this section may be revoked by the [board] public land development corporation if the applicant fails to satisfy any of the terms and conditions established by the [board,] public land development corporation, or if the applicant wholly ceases operations and for reasons other than events which are outside the control of the parties and which could not be avoided by the exercise of due care by the parties.

     (c)  The [board] public land development corporation shall submit a written report of all geothermal royalty dispositions to the legislature in accordance with section 171-29."