THE SENATE
[…] Where federal law has requirements that are in addition to but not in conflict with state law requirements, the [department] public land development corporation and the agencies shall cooperate to the fullest extent possible in fulfilling their requirements so that all documents shall comply with all applicable laws.

     (c)  If the legislature establishes any public corporation or authority for the purposes of the project, then upon its establishment, the public corporation or authority shall be a member of the interagency group."

     SECTION 23.  Section 196D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§196D-7[]]  Streamlining activities.  In administering the consolidated permit application and review process, the [department] public land development corporation shall:

     (1)  Monitor all permit applications submitted under this chapter and the processing thereof on an ongoing basis to determine the source of any inefficiencies, delays, and duplications encountered and the status of all permits in process;

     (2)  Adopt and implement needed streamlining measures identified by the interagency group, in consultation with those agencies whose permitting functions are not transferred by section 196D-10 to the [department] public land development corporation for the purposes of the project and with members of the public;

     (3)  Design, in addition to the consolidated permit application form, other applications, checklists, and forms essential to the implementation of the consolidated permit application and review process;

     (4)  Recommend to the legislature, as appropriate, suggested changes to existing laws to eliminate any duplicative or redundant permit requirements;

     (5)  Coordinate with agencies to ensure that all standards used in any agency decisionmaking for any required permits are clear, explicit, and precise; and

     (6)  Incorporate, where possible, rebuttable presumptions based upon requirements met for permits issued previously under the consolidated permit application and review process."

     SECTION 24.  Section 196D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§196D-8[]]  Information services.  The [department] public land development corporation shall: