THE SENATE
[…] If the person shall not make application for a mining lease of the lands within a period of six months from the date the information is turned over to the board[,] or the public land development corporation, the board or the public land development corporation in its discretion need not keep the information confidential."

     SECTION 9.  Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (e) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Prior to the public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, or the granting of mining lease without public auction contemplated in section 182-5, the board of land and natural resources or the public land development corporation shall cause a mining lease for the land in question to be drawn.  The lease shall describe the land and shall contain, in addition to such other provisions which the board or the public land development corporation may deem appropriate, specific provisions as provided in this section.

     (b)  The term of the lease shall be sixty-five years or for a lesser period at the discretion of the board[.] or the public land development corporation.

     (c)  The payments to the State as fixed by the board or the public land development corporation shall be specified; provided that:

     (1)  In the case of bauxite, bauxitic clay, gibbsite, diaspore, boehmite, and all ores of aluminum, the amount of royalties for each long dry ton of ore as beneficiated shall not be less than twenty-five cents or the equivalent of the price of one pound of virgin pig aluminum, whichever is higher, nor shall it exceed the equivalent of the price of three pounds of virgin pig aluminum;

     (2)  The rate of royalty for ore processed into aluminous oxide in the State shall be set at eighty per cent of the rate of royalty for ore not processed to aluminous oxide in the State; and

     (3)  The royalty shall be fixed at a rate which will tend to encourage the establishment and continuation of the mining industry in the State.

     The prices of virgin pig aluminum for the purpose of determining the royalties under this section shall be the basic price on the mainland United States market for virgin pig, not refined, f.o.b. factory.  The royalties shall be in lieu of any severance or other similar tax on the extracting, producing, winning, beneficiating, handling, storing, treating, or transporting of the mineral or any product into which it may be processed in the State, and shall not be subject to reopening or renegotiating for and during the first twenty years of the lease term.