THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 4. Section 514B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "common expenses" to read as follows:
""Common expenses" means
expenditures made by, or financial liabilities of, the association for
operation of the property, and shall include any allocations to reserves[.],
but shall exclude those expenses provided in section 514B-144."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-142, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) This section shall not be applicable to any condominium that seeks to become licensed as an assisted living facility pursuant to title 11, chapter 90, Hawaii Administrative Rules, as amended. In the event a condominium is licensed as an assisted living facility, any health care services or services relating to personal care that may be offered or provided to unit owners at the condominium, shall be assessed to only those unit owners who utilize such health care services or services relating to personal care, and shall not be included as part of the