THE SENATE |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to allocate the expenses related to the operation of an assisted living facility in a condominium project as limited common expenses to be assessed only when a unit owner elects to contract for these services.
SECTION 2. Section 514A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "common expense" to read as follows:
""Common expense" means and includes:
(1) Expenses of operation of the property; and
(2) All sums
designated common expenses by or pursuant to this chapter, the declaration or
the bylaws[.], except as provided in section 514A-15."
SECTION 3. Section 514A-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The common profits of the property
shall be distributed among, and the common expenses shall be charged to, the
apartment owners, including the developer, in proportion to the common interest
appurtenant to their respective apartments; provided that in a mixed-use
project containing apartments for both residential and commercial use, such
charges and distributions may be apportioned in a fair and equitable manner as
set forth in the declaration; provided further that all limited common elements
costs and expenses, including but not limited to, maintenance, repair,
replacement, additions and improvements shall be charged to the owner of the
apartment to which the limited common element is appurtenant in an equitable
manner as set forth in the declaration[.]; provided further that
assessments for health care services or services relating to personal care that
may be offered or provided to unit owners at a condominium licensed as an
assisted living facility, shall be made against only the units occupied by