THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2291 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to Solar Energy.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 196-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Any person may place a solar energy
device on any single-family residential dwelling [or], townhouse
unit, or any condominium unit in a condominium structure of not more than
three stories in height that is owned by that person, provided that:
(1) The device is in compliance with the rules and specifications adopted pursuant to subsection (b);
(2) The device is registered with the private entity
of record within thirty days of installation; [and]
(3) If the unit is located in a condominium structure, the device shall be located on the roof directly above the owner's condominium unit and shall occupy an area of the total roof space not to exceed an area greater than the proportionate area of the owner's interest in the common elements of the condominium compared to the total area of the common elements of the condominium; and
[(3)] (4) If the device is placed on a
common element or limited common element as defined by a project's declaration,
the homeowner shall first obtain the consent of the private entity; provided
further that such consent shall be given if the homeowner agrees in writing to:
(A) Comply with the private entity's design specification for the installation of the device;
(B) Engage a duly licensed contractor to install the device; and
(C) Within fourteen days of approval of the solar device by the private entity, provide a certificate of insurance naming the private entity as an additional insured on the homeowner's insurance policy.
(d) If a solar energy device is placed on a common element or limited common element:
(1) The owner and each successive owner of the
single-family residential dwelling [or], townhouse unit, or
condominium unit on which the device is placed shall be responsible for any costs for damages to the device, the common
elements, limited common elements, and any adjacent units, arising or resulting
from the installation, maintenance, repair, removal, or replacement of the
device. The repair, maintenance, removal, and replacement
responsibilities shall be assumed by each successive owner until the solar