THE SENATE |
[…] and this subsection. A managing agent, resident manager, or board [may]
shall not use the information contained in the lists to create any
separate list for the purpose of evading the requirements of this
section.
[(h)]
(i) Subsections [(f)] (g) and [(g)] (h)
shall not apply to [any] time share [plan] plans regulated
under chapter 514E.
(j) If a project is not managed by a managing agent, the requirements of this section shall be undertaken by the person or entity to whom the association of apartment owners has delegated this function."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
The managing agent shall provide copies of association records maintained
pursuant to this section [and sections 514B‑152 and 514B‑153]
to owners, prospective purchasers, and their [prospective] respective
agents [during normal business hours, upon payment to the managing agent of
a reasonable charge to defray any administrative or duplicating costs.] for
review during normal business hours and in hard copy form for a reasonable fee.
If the project is not managed by a managing agent, the [foregoing]
requirements of this section shall be undertaken by [a] the
person or entity[, if any, employed by the association,] to whom the
association of apartment owners has delegated this function [is delegated]."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2012.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|