THE SENATE |
[…] by the board will affect a significant number of persons. Items of reasonably
major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at
a meeting continued to a reasonable day and time.
(e) The board shall maintain a list of names
and addresses of persons who request notification of meetings and shall [mail]
transmit a copy of the notice to [such] these persons at
their last recorded mailing or electronic mailing address no later than
the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b)."
SECTION 3. Section 92-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) If a board finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires a meeting in less time than is provided for in section 92-7, the board may hold an emergency meeting; provided that:
(1) The board states in writing the reasons for its findings;
(2) Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the findings are correct and an emergency exists;
(3) An emergency agenda and the findings are [filed
with] posted on the website of the office of the lieutenant governor
or the website of the appropriate county clerk's office, on the website
calendar of the state or appropriate county, and [in the board's office;]
on the website of the board or the website of the department within which
the board is established if the board does not have a website; and
(4) Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by mail, electronic mail, or telephone as soon as practicable.
(b) If an unanticipated event requires a board to take action on a matter over which it has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power, within less time than is provided for in section 92-7 to notice and convene a meeting of the board, the board may hold an emergency meeting to deliberate and decide whether and how to act in response to the unanticipated event; provided that:
(1) The board states in writing the reasons for its finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the attorney general concurs that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;
(2) Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;
(3) The finding that an unanticipated event has
occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the agenda for the
emergency meeting under this subsection are [filed with] posted on
the website of the office of the lieutenant governor or the website of
the appropriate county clerk's office, on the website calendar of the state