THE SENATE |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to support these efforts by:
(1) Eliminating the requirement to post hard-copy notices of public meetings with the lieutenant governor's office;
(2) Requiring all government agencies, boards, commissions, and committees to post electronic copies of their agendas, minutes, and related documents online; and
(3) Encouraging state agencies to broadcast their proceedings online.
SECTION 2. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-7 Notice. (a) The board
shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled
meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice
shall include an agenda [which] that lists all of the items to be
considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the
meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated.
(b) The board shall [file] post
the notice [in] on the website of the office of the lieutenant
governor or the website of the appropriate county clerk's office, on
the website calendar of the state or appropriate county, and [in the
board's office] on the website of the board or the website of the
department within which the board is established if the board does not have a
website, for public inspection, at least six calendar days before the
meeting. The notice shall also be posted at the [site] location
of the meeting [whenever feasible].
(c) If the written public notice is [filed
in] not posted on the website of the office of the lieutenant
governor or the website of the appropriate county clerk's office [less
than] at least six calendar days before the meeting, the lieutenant
governor or the appropriate county clerk shall immediately notify the
chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which the
board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting notice. The
meeting shall be canceled as a matter of law, the chairperson or the director
shall ensure that a notice canceling the meeting is posted on the website of
the board or the website of the department within which the board is
established if the board does not have a website, on the website calendar of
the state or appropriate county, and at the [place] location
of the meeting, and no meeting shall be held.
(d) No board shall change the agenda, once [filed,]
posted, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of
all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be
added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon