THE SENATE |
[…] the appropriate county clerk's office, on the website calendar of the state
or appropriate county, and [in the board's office;] on the
website of the board or the website of the department within which the board is
established if the board does not have a website;
(4) Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by mail, electronic mail, or telephone as soon as practicable; and
(5) The board limits its action to only that action which must be taken on or before the date that a meeting would have been held, had the board noticed the meeting pursuant to section 92-7."
SECTION 4. Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall keep written minutes
of all meetings. Unless otherwise required by law, neither a full transcript
nor a recording of the meeting is required, but the written minutes shall give
a true reflection of the matters discussed at the meeting and the views of the
participants. The minutes shall include[,] but [need] not be
limited to:
(1) The date, time and [place] location
of the meeting;
(2) The members of the board recorded as either present or absent;
(3) The substance of all matters proposed, discussed,
or decided; and a record, by individual member, of any votes taken; [and]
(4) Any other information that any member of the
board requests be included or reflected in the minutes[.]; and
(5) Any written materials referred to in the minutes.
(b) The minutes, whether in draft or final
form, shall be public records and shall be [available] posted on
the website of the board or the website of the department within which the
board is established if the board does not have a website, within thirty
days after the meeting except where such disclosure would be inconsistent with
section 92-5; provided that minutes of executive meetings may be withheld so
long as their publication would defeat the lawful purpose of the executive
meeting, but no longer."
SECTION 5. Section 92-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-41 Giving public notices.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all governmental agencies scheduling a
public hearing shall [give] post public notice [in] on