THE SENATE |
[…] fiscal years in which the charter schools elect pursuant to section [302B-13]
‑29 to receive allocations according to
the weighted student formula."
SECTION 12. Section 302A-1403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1403 Authority to secure
federal funds. The department, the state public charter school [administrative
office,] commission, a charter school authorizer, director of
finance, and governor may take such steps and perform such acts as may be
necessary or proper to secure any such federal funds for the purposes specified
in sections 302A-1401 and 302A-1402."
SECTION 13. Section 302A-1404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department and the state
public charter school [administrative office,] commission or an
authorizer, as appropriate, may retain and expend federal indirect overhead
reimbursements for discretionary grants in excess of the negotiated rate for
such reimbursements as determined by the director of finance and the
superintendent or the director of finance and the [executive director of the]
state public charter school [administrative office.] commission
or an authorizer, as appropriate."
SECTION 14. Section 302A-1505, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Prior to informing the department
about the school's repair and maintenance needs, the school's principal shall