THE SENATE |
[…] The proposed resolution shall include the department's recommendations for additions, deletions, or revisions to the list of authorized debilitating medical conditions. If both houses of the legislature adopt the resolution by simple majority, the amendments to the list of debilitating medical conditions shall become effective."
SECTION 2. Section 329-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) A separate registration shall be
required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the
applicant manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses controlled
substances, or, pursuant to part IX, diagnoses patients with debilitating
conditions or issues written certifications for the use of medical marijuana,
except an office used by a practitioner (who is registered at another location)
where controlled substances are prescribed but neither administered nor
otherwise dispensed as a regular part of the professional practice of the
practitioner at [such] the office, and where no supplies of
controlled substances are maintained."
SECTION 3. Chapter 329-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the definition of "adequate supply" to read:
""Adequate supply" means an
amount of marijuana jointly possessed between the qualifying patient and the