THE SENATE |
[…] medical condition and the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana
would likely outweigh the health risks for the qualifying patient. The
department of public safety may require, through its rulemaking authority, that
all written certifications comply with a designated form. "Written
certifications" are valid for only one year from the time of signing[.]
of the form provided by the department. Any person who violates any section
of part IX may be suspended from participating in the medical use of marijuana program
by the administrator for a period of up to three years."
SECTION 4. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The authorization for the medical use of marijuana in this section shall not apply to:
(1) The medical use of marijuana that endangers the health or well-being of another person;
(2) The medical use of marijuana:
(A) In a school bus, public bus, or any moving vehicle;
(B) In the workplace of one's employment;
(C) On any school grounds;
(D) At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, recreation or youth center; or
(E) Other place open to the public; and
(3) The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient,
parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by
this part[.] Any person who violates any section of this part may be
suspended from participating in the program by the administrator for a period
of up to three years."
SECTION 5. Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§329-125 Protections afforded to a