THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2001

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE PUBLIC LAND TRUST.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 226-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  To further achieve the energy objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:

     (1)  Support research and development as well as promote the use of renewable energy sources;

     (2)  Ensure that the combination of energy supplies and energy-saving systems is sufficient to support the demands of growth;

     (3)  Base decisions of least-cost supply-side and demand-side energy resource options on a comparison of their total costs and benefits when a least-cost is determined by a reasonably comprehensive, quantitative, and qualitative accounting of their long-term, direct and indirect economic, environmental, social, cultural, and public health costs and benefits;

     (4)  Promote all cost-effective conservation of power and fuel supplies through measures, including:

         (A)  Development of cost-effective demand-side management programs;

         (B)  Education; and

         (C)  Adoption of energy-efficient practices and technologies;

     (5)  Ensure, to the extent that new supply-side resources are needed, that the development or expansion of energy systems uses the least-cost energy supply option and maximizes efficient technologies;

     (6)  Support research, development, demonstration, and use of energy efficiency, load management, and other demand-side management programs, practices, and technologies;

     (7)  Promote alternate fuels and transportation energy efficiency;

     (8)  Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester greenhouse gases in utility, transportation, and industrial sector applications;

     (9)  Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester Hawaii's greenhouse gas emissions through agriculture and forestry initiatives; [and]

    (10)  Provide priority handling and processing for all state and county permits required for renewable energy projects[.];

    (11)  Promote the development of indigenous renewable energy resources that are located on public trust land as an affordable and reliable source of firm power for Hawaii; and