THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 201-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) State agencies are required, and
county agencies are authorized and encouraged, to participate in the
facilitated application process set forth herein[.], except in the
case of applications for building permits, state and county agencies are
required to participate in the facilitated application process set forth
herein.
(b) The department shall serve as the lead agency for the facilitated application procedure and shall be the lead agency to administer the facilitated application procedure for any project that requires both county permit applications and state agency approval.
(c) The procedure shall be as follows:
(1) An applicant for two or more federal, state, or county permits may apply in writing to the department requesting a facilitated application process for the consideration of the application. The written request shall include sufficient data about the proposed project for the department to determine which other agencies or authorities may have jurisdiction;
(2) Upon receiving a written request for the facilitated application process, the department shall notify all federal, state, and county agencies or authorities that the department determines may have jurisdiction over part or all of the proposed project, and require those state agencies or authorities and invite those county and federal agencies or authorities to participate in the facilitated application process; except in the case of a request for the facilitated application process for a building permit, the department shall require those state and county agencies or authorities, and invite those federal agencies or authorities, to participate in the facilitated application process;
(3) The applicant and each agency or authority required or agreeing to participate in the facilitated application process shall designate a representative to serve on the facilitated application review team;