THE SENATE |
[…] jurisdiction or advisory power over specific matters and which is required to
conduct meetings and to take official actions.
[(2)] "Chance meeting" means
a social or informal assemblage of two or more members at which matters
relating to official business are not discussed.
[(3)] "Meeting" means the
convening of a board for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision
or to deliberate toward a decision upon a matter over which the board has
supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power."
SECTION 3. Section 92-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This part shall not apply:
(1) To the adjudicatory functions of the judicial branch.
(2) To adjudicatory functions exercised by a board and governed by sections 91-8 and 91-9, or authorized by other sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. In the application of this subsection, boards exercising adjudicatory functions include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A) Hawaii labor relations board, chapters 89 and 377;
(B) Labor and industrial relations appeals board, chapter 371;
(C) Hawaii paroling authority, chapter 353;
(D) Civil service commission, chapter 26;
(E) Board of trustees, employees' retirement system of the State of Hawaii, chapter 88;
(F) Crime victim compensation commission, chapter 351; and
(G) State ethics commission, chapter 84."
SECTION 4. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The board shall file the notice in
the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office,