THE SENATE |
[…] In the application of this subsection, boards exercising adjudicatory functions include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A) Hawaii labor relations board, chapters 89 and 377;
(B) Labor and industrial relations appeals board, chapter 371;
(C) Hawaii paroling authority, chapter 353;
(D) Civil service commission, chapter 26;
(E) Board of trustees, employees' retirement system of the State of Hawaii, chapter 88;
(F) Crime victim compensation commission, chapter 351; and
(G) State ethics commission, chapter 84."
SECTION 4. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The board shall file the notice in
the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office,
and in the board's office for public inspection, at least six calendar days
before the meeting[.]; provided that the notice for a board of the
judiciary shall be filed in the office of the supreme court or with the
appropriate circuit court clerk in the circuit where the meeting is to be
held. The notice shall be filed, at least six calendar days before the
meeting. The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting
whenever feasible.
(c) If the written public notice under
subsection (b) is filed [in the office of the lieutenant governor or the
appropriate county clerk's office] less than six calendar days before the
meeting, the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk, or in the
case of a board of the judiciary, the administrative director of the courts or
the appropriate circuit court clerk, shall immediately notify the
chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which the
board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting notice. The
meeting shall be canceled as a matter of law, the chairperson or the director
shall ensure that a notice canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the
meeting, and no meeting shall be held."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2011.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Sunshine Law, Judicial Branch
Description: