THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1175 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to nonjudicial foreclosure.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 501-241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Without limiting the generality of subsection (a), the following instruments need not be registered pursuant to this chapter to be effective and shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502:
(1) An assignment or other instrument transferring a leasehold time share interest;
(2) A mortgage or other instrument granting a lien on a leasehold time share interest;
(3) An agreement of sale for the sale of a leasehold
time share interest[. Any such agreement of sale], which shall
be subject to section 502-85 and shall not be subject to section 501-101.5;
(4) A lien or notice of lien pertaining to a leasehold time share interest in favor of a time share owners association, an association of owners under chapter 514A or 514B, or a similar homeowner's association;
(5) A judgment, decree, order of court, attachment, writ, or other process against a leasehold time share interest;
(6) A mechanic's or materialman's lien or other lien upon a leasehold time share interest;
(7) A lis pendens or notice of pendency of action,
notice, affidavit, demand, certificate, execution, copy of execution, officer's
return, or other instrument relating to a leasehold time share interest and otherwise
required or permitted to be recorded or registered in connection with the
enforcement or foreclosure of any lien, whether by way of power of sale [pursuant
to section 667-5,] or otherwise;
(8) A power of attorney given by the owner of a
leasehold time share interest [or], by the vendor or vendee under
an agreement of sale for the sale of a leasehold time share interest, by
a mortgagee or other lienor having a mortgage or lien upon a leasehold time
share interest, or by another party holding a claim or encumbrance
against or an interest in a leasehold time share interest; or
(9) An instrument assigning, extending, continuing, dissolving, discharging, releasing in whole or in part, reducing, canceling, extinguishing, or otherwise modifying or amending any of the foregoing instruments."
SECTION 2. Section 501-263, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: