THE SENATE |
[…] (i) Any declaration annexing property to the declaration;
(ii) Any declaration deannexing property from the operation of the declaration; and
(iii) Any document, instrument, or paper amending, supplementing, correcting, releasing, or terminating any of the documents listed in subparagraph (C)(i) or (ii), the declaration of covenants, conditions, restrictions, or the bylaws of the homeowners association."
SECTION 3. Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b)
Except as provided in subsection (g), when the mortgagee of a mortgage of
record or other purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a
result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and the acquirer's
successors and assigns shall not be liable for the share of the common expenses
or assessments by the association of apartment owners chargeable to the
apartment which became due prior to the acquisition of title to the apartment
by the acquirer. The unpaid share of common expenses or assessments shall be
deemed to be common expenses collectible from all of the apartment owners,
including the acquirer and the acquirer's successors and assigns. The mortgagee
of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall be deemed to acquire title
and shall be required to pay the apartment's share of common expenses and
assessments beginning[:] at the earliest of:
(1) Thirty-six days after the order confirming the sale to the purchaser has been filed with the court;
(2) Sixty days after the hearing at which the court grants the motion to confirm the sale to the purchaser;
(3) Thirty days after
the public sale in a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure [pursuant to
section 667-5]; or
(4) Upon the recording
of the instrument of conveyance[,];
[whichever occurs first;] provided that the
mortgagee of record or other purchaser of the apartment shall not be deemed to
acquire title under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)[,] if transfer of title
is delayed past the [thirty-six days specified in paragraph (1), the sixty
days specified in paragraph (2), or the thirty days specified in paragraph (3),
when a person who appears at the hearing on the motion or a party to the
foreclosure action requests] relevant time period due to a request for
reconsideration of the motion or order to confirm sale, [objects] objection
to the form of the proposed order to confirm sale, [appeals] or appeal
of the decision of the court to grant the motion to confirm sale[,] by