HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 601-3.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established in the state treasury a special fund to be known as the judiciary computer system special fund.  Moneys collected from administrative fees pursuant to section 287-3(a) and fees pursuant to sections 607-4(b)(10) and 607-5(c)(32) shall be deposited into the fund.  Fifty per cent of the fees collected pursuant to section 607-4(b)(7), (8), and (9) shall also be deposited into the fund."

     SECTION 6.  Section 607-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The fees prescribed by subsection (b) shall be paid to the clerk of the district court as costs of court by the person instituting the action or proceeding, or offering the paper for filing, or causing the document to be issued or the services to be performed in the district court; provided that nothing in subsection (b) shall apply to cases of adults charged with commission of a crime, or minors referred to the district court by the family court; provided further that for the purposes of subsection (b), "judgment" includes an order from which an appeal lies; and provided further that the fees prescribed by subsection (b)(10) shall be deposited by the clerk of the district court into the judiciary computer system special fund pursuant to section 601-3.7.  [One-half of the] The fees collected