HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (C)  Attendance in a course of instruction in driver retraining;

         (D)  No fewer than ten days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;

         (E)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;

         (F)  May be charged a surcharge of up to $100 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders; and

         (G)  An assessment for driver education pursuant to section 286G-3."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), every person who is determined to have violated any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:

     (1)  Not more than [$200] $500 for a first violation thereof;

     (2)  Not more than [$300] $700 for a second violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation; and

     (3)  Not more than [$500] $1,000 for a third or subsequent violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:

     (1)  Be fined not more than [$200] $500 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction thereof;