HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the employees' retirement system.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The legislature finds that overtime and sick leave are matters that shall be excluded from the subjects of collective bargaining in public employment.
The purpose of this Act is to remove overtime and sick leave credits from the calculation of credited service for members of the employees' retirement system for public employees who have less than five years of credited service as of January 1, 2012.
SECTION 2. Section 78-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§78-23 Leaves of absence. (a) Employees shall be eligible for vacation leave, sick leave, and other leaves of absence, with or without pay, as negotiated under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C, as applicable.
(b) When an employee is transferred from one department to another within the same jurisdiction or to another jurisdiction within the State, the employee shall be given credit for the vacation earned or accumulated in the department from which the employee transferred, and the director of finance of the State or the equivalent officers of the several jurisdictions shall make the appropriate transfer of funds to implement the employee transfer. Moneys received from any such transfer of funds by a state agency financed by the general fund of the State shall be deposited with the director of finance of the State to the credit of the general fund of the State; provided that, when an employee is transferred from one department to another within the same jurisdiction, the transfer of funds shall not be made if the employee's salary is paid from the same fund. Compensation for any period of vacation allowance shall be paid at the rate to which the employee is entitled at the time the allowance is granted.
(c) Upon discharge, an employee shall be entitled to all of the employee's accumulated vacation allowance plus the employee's current accrued vacation allowance to and including the date of discharge, notwithstanding that the current accrued vacation allowance may not have been recorded at the time. If any employee dies with accumulated or current accrued vacation earned but not taken, an amount equal to the value of the employee's pay over the period of such earned vacation, and any earned and unpaid wages, shall be paid to the person or persons who may have been designated as the beneficiary or beneficiaries by the employee during the employee's lifetime in a verified written statement filed with the comptroller or other disbursing officer who issues warrants or checks to pay the employee for the employee's services as a public employee, or, failing