HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] A managing agent, resident manager, or board may not use the information contained in the lists to create any separate list for the purpose of evading this section.
(h) Subsections (f) and (g) shall not apply to any time share plan regulated under chapter 514E.
(i) If a project is not managed by a managing agent, the foregoing requirements shall be undertaken by the person or entity to whom the association of apartment owners has delegated this function."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
The managing agent shall provide copies of association records maintained
pursuant to this section [and sections 514B‑152 and 514B‑153]
to owners, prospective purchasers, and their [prospective] respective
agents [during normal business hours, upon payment to the managing agent of
a reasonable charge to defray any administrative or duplicating costs.]:
(1) For review at the managing agent's office during normal business hours and subject to reasonable terms of access; and
(2) In hard copy form for a reasonable fee that shall not exceed the greater of twenty cents per page or the rate charged by the Internal Revenue Service for copying charges for Freedom of Information Act requests by commercial requesters.
If the project
is not managed by a managing agent, the foregoing requirements shall be
undertaken by [a] the person or entity, if any, employed by the
association, to whom this function is delegated."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2011.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Condominiums; Residential Real Property; Planned Community