HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  For state projects, the lead agency shall be responsible for granting or denying special management area minor or emergency permits in accordance with section 205A-   ."

     SECTION 11.  Section 205A-30.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The authority or lead agency, as applicable, shall adopt rules under chapter 91 setting forth procedures for implementing this section."

     SECTION 12.  Section 205A-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any civil fine or other penalty provided under this section relating to a development other than a state project may be imposed by the circuit court or may be imposed by the department after an opportunity for a hearing under chapter 91.

     Any civil fine or other penalty provided under this section relating to a state project may be imposed by the circuit court.

     Imposition of a civil fine shall not be a prerequisite to any civil fine or other injunctive relief ordered by the circuit court."

     SECTION 13.  Section 205A-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: