HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (10)  Prepare an annual report to the governor and the legislature which shall include recommendations for enactment of any legislation necessary to require any agency to comply with the objectives and policies of this chapter and any guidelines enacted by the legislature; [and]

    (11)  Coordinate the implementation of the ocean resources management plan[.]; and

    (12)  Perform other duties required under this chapter and section 206E-8.5."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205A-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205A-6  Cause of action.  (a)  [Subject] Except as otherwise provided under subsection (b), subject to chapters 661 and 662, any person or agency may commence a civil action alleging that any agency:

     (1)  Is not in compliance with one or more of the objectives, policies, and guidelines provided or authorized by this chapter within the special management area and the waters from the shoreline to the seaward limit of the State's jurisdiction; or

     (2)  Has failed to perform any act or duty required to be performed under this chapter; or

     (3)  In exercising any duty required to be performed under this chapter, has not complied with the provisions of this chapter.

    [(b)]  In any action brought under this [section,] subsection, the lead agency, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right.

    [(c)]  A court, in any action brought under this [section,] subsection, shall have jurisdiction to provide any relief as may be appropriate, including a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction.

    [(d)]  Any action brought under this [section] subsection shall be commenced within sixty days of the act which is the basis of the action.

    [(e)]  Nothing in this section shall restrict any right that any person may have to assert any other claim or bring any other action.

     (b)  No person or agency shall commence an action against the lead agency for:

     (1)  The granting or denial of a special management area permit for a state project;

     (2)  The exemption of a state project from the need for a special management area permit;