HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (6) With a bidder or offeror who is a United States General Services Administration-approved sole source vendor, who shall be exempt from complying with section 103D-302, 103D-303, or 103D-304, as applicable, in any procurement funded by state and federal matching funds, if the bidder or offeror was responsible for obtaining and was the recipient of the federal funds."
SECTION 4. Section 226-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) To achieve the agriculture objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:
(1) Establish a clear direction for Hawaii's agriculture through stakeholder commitment and advocacy.
(2) Encourage agriculture by making best use of natural resources.
(3) Provide the governor and the legislature with information and options needed for prudent decision making for the development of agriculture.
(4) Establish strong relationships between the agricultural and visitor industries for mutual marketing benefits.
(5) Foster increased public awareness and understanding of the contributions and benefits of agriculture as a major sector of Hawaii's economy.
(6) Seek the enactment and retention of federal and state legislation that benefits Hawaii's agricultural industries.
(7) Strengthen diversified agriculture by developing
an effective promotion, marketing, and distribution system between Hawaii's
producers and [consumer markets locally, on the continental United States,]
consumers in the State, nationally, and internationally.
(8) Support research and development activities that strengthen economic productivity in agriculture, stimulate greater efficiency, and enhance the development of new products and agricultural by-products.
(9) Enhance agricultural growth by providing public incentives and encouraging private initiatives.
(10) Assure the availability of agriculturally suitable lands with adequate water to accommodate present and future needs.
(11) Increase the attractiveness and opportunities for an agricultural education and livelihood.
(12) Expand Hawaii's agricultural base by promoting growth and development of flowers, tropical fruits and plants, livestock, feed grains, forestry, food crops, aquaculture, and other potential enterprises.
(13) Promote economically competitive activities that
increase Hawaii's agricultural self-sufficiency[.], including the
increased purchase of Hawaii-grown foods by residents and institutions such as
public schools, prisons, hospitals, and the military.