HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Today, the legislature finds that further clarification is necessary to ensure that electricity derived from the installation of solar and wind energy devices is used toward the energy consumption needs of the condominium project's association.

     The purpose of this Act is to require that electricity generated from the installation and use of solar and wind energy devices installed on the common elements of a condominium project be used for the energy consumption needs of the project's association.

     SECTION 2.  Section 514A-13.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary in this chapter, or any provisions in the declaration of any project or in the bylaws of any association:

     (1)  The board of directors of an association shall have the authority to install or cause the installation of, or lease or license the common elements for the installation of solar energy devices and wind energy devices on the common elements of the project; provided that solar or wind energy devices shall not be installed upon any limited common element without the consent of the owner or owners of the unit or units for which use of the limited common element is reserved; and

     (2)  The installation of solar energy devices and wind energy devices on the common elements of the project by the board shall not be deemed to alter, impair, or diminish the common interest, common elements, or easements appurtenant to each unit or to be a structural alteration or addition to any building constituting a material change in the plans of the project filed in accordance with section 514A-12; provided that the installation does not directly affect any nonconsenting unit owner.

Any energy produced by solar energy devices or wind energy devices installed pursuant to this subsection shall be used, in whole or in substantial part, for the energy consumption needs of the association."

     SECTION 3.  Section 514B-140, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: