HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any energy produced by solar energy devices or wind energy devices installed pursuant to this subsection shall be used, in whole or in substantial part, for the energy consumption needs of the association."

     SECTION 3.  Section 514B-140, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary in this chapter or any provisions in any declaration or bylaws:

     (1)  Regarding the installment of telecommunications equipment:

         (A)  The board shall have the authority to install or cause the installation of antennas, conduits, chases, cables, wires, and other television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment upon the common elements of the project; provided that the same shall not be installed upon any limited common element without the consent of the owner or owners of the unit or units for the use of which the limited common element is reserved; and

         (B)  The installation of antennas, conduits, chases, cables, wires, and other television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment upon the common elements by the board shall not be deemed to alter, impair, or diminish the common interest, common elements, and easements appurtenant to each unit, or to be a structural alteration or addition to any building constituting a material change in the plans of the project recorded and filed in accordance with sections 514B‑33 and 514B‑34; provided that no installation shall directly affect any nonconsenting unit owner;

     (2)  Regarding the abandonment of telecommunications equipment:

         (A)  The board shall be authorized to abandon or change the use of any television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment due to technological or economic obsolescence or to provide an equivalent function by different means or methods; and

         (B)  The abandonment or change of use of any television signal distribution or telecommunications equipment by the board due to technological or economic obsolescence or to provide an equivalent function by different means or methods shall not be deemed to alter, impair, or diminish the common interest, common elements, and easements appurtenant to each unit or to be a structural alteration or addition to any building constituting a material change in the plans of the project recorded and filed in accordance with sections 514B‑33 and 514B‑34; and