HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Provided written notice of the charge levied against them;

          and

     (2)  Provided the opportunity to be heard and to present

          evidence in the person's own defense.

     (d)  Whenever there is probable cause to believe that a person has violated subsection (a)(3) or (4), the person shall be subject to arrest and removal from the presence of the legislature or either house or any committee of a house, by the sergeant-at-arms of the affected house or by any other law enforcement officer of the State, as directed by the sergeant-at-arms."

SECTION 3.  Section 21-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) A person guilty of contempt under this chapter shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than [one year] ten days, or both."

SECTION 4.  The respective houses of the legislature shall adopt rules to give effect to the provisions of this Act. 

SECTION 5.  The provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed to give effect to the purposes thereof.