HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to modify the existing ethanol facility tax credit to include other liquid biofuels, enable larger facilities to be eligible for the tax incentive, without changing the level of total funding for the incentive or cap per facility, and convert the existing facility credit to a cents-per-gallon production credit in order to streamline administrative efficiency and to help ensure that the associated biofuels production comes online.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended follows:
1. By amending the title and subsections (a) through (c) to read:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol] Biofuel
production facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit
period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by
this chapter, [an ethanol] a biofuel production facility tax
credit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if
any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is
properly claimed.
For each [qualified ethanol] qualifying