HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  The dispute resolution process shall conclude within [sixty] twenty-one days from the first scheduled meeting between the parties to the dispute resolution and the neutral; provided that the neutral shall have the authority to extend this period.  Nothing in this part shall be construed to require the dispute resolution process to take the full [sixty] twenty-one days allotted to reach a negotiated agreement."

     SECTION 7.  Section 667-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Within [ten] five days from the conclusion of the dispute resolution, the neutral shall file a closing report with the department, which verifies the parties' presence at the session, compliance with the requirements of this part, and reports whether the parties reached an agreement to resolve the dispute and the date of the dispute resolution's conclusion.  Upon receipt of the neutral's closing report, the department shall close the case.  The department shall forward a written copy of the neutral's closing report by registered or certified mail to the parties within five days after receipt from the neutral.

     (b)  If, despite the parties' participation in the dispute resolution process and compliance with the requirements of this part, the parties are not able to come to an agreement, the neutral shall file a closing report with the department that the parties met the program requirements.  The mortgagee may file or record the report at the bureau of conveyances or the land court, as appropriate.  Upon recording of the report pursuant to this subsection, the foreclosure process shall resume along the timeline as it existed on the date before the mortgagor elected dispute resolution, and may proceed as otherwise provided by law.  The mortgagee shall notify the mortgagor of the recording date and document number of this report and the deadline date to cure default in an amended foreclosure notice.  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the neutral to wait the full [sixty] twenty-one days allotted for dispute resolution to determine that the parties were unable to reach an agreement and file a report.

     (c)  If the parties have complied with the requirements of this part and have reached an agreement, the agreement shall be memorialized in a settlement document signed by the parties or their authorized representatives.  If the parties or their authorized representatives participate in the dispute resolution session in person, the settlement document shall be signed in the presence of the neutral.