HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 667-76, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Within three days after a mortgagee serves a foreclosure notice on an owner-occupant pursuant to section 667‑5 or 667-22, the mortgagee shall file the foreclosure notice, including the notice of dispute resolution availability required under section 667-75, with the department and pay a filing fee of $250, which shall be deposited into the mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution special fund established under section 667-86."

     SECTION 4.  Section 667-78, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  An owner-occupant elects to participate in the mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution program by returning to the department:

     (1)  The completed program election form provided pursuant to section [667-77(2);] 667-75(b)(5);

     (2)  Certification under penalty of perjury that the mortgagor is an owner-occupant, accompanied with any supporting documentation, including copies of recent utility billing statements, voter registration records, real estate property tax records, or state identification forms; and

     (3)  A program fee of $300.

The completed form and fees shall be received by the department no later than [thirty] fifteen days after [mailing] the owner-occupant's receipt of the [department's notification pursuant to] notice required under section [667‑77.] 667-75.  The department shall forward a copy of the completed form to the pertinent mortgagee."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: