HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Information about the dispute resolution program requirements; and

     (4)  Consequences and penalties for noncompliance.

The dispute resolution session shall be scheduled for a date no less than [thirty] ten and no more than [sixty] fifteen days from the date of the notification of case opening, unless mutually agreed to by the parties and the neutral.

     (b)  Within [fourteen] seven days of the date of the mailing of the written notification, the mortgagee shall pay a program fee of $300 to the department."

     SECTION 6.  Section 667-80, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read:

     "(b)  No fewer than [thirty] five days prior to the first day of a scheduled dispute resolution session pursuant to this part, the owner-occupant shall consult with an approved housing counselor or approved budget and credit counselor.

     (c)  The parties shall comply with all information requests from the department or neutral.  No less than [fifteen] five days prior to the first day of the scheduled dispute resolution session:

     (1)  The mortgagee shall provide to the department and the mortgagor:

         (A)  A copy of the promissory note, signed by the mortgagor, including any endorsements, allonges, amendments, or riders to the note evidencing the mortgage debt;

         (B)  A copy of the mortgage document and any amendments, riders, or other documentation evidencing the mortgagee's right of nonjudicial foreclosure and interest in the property including any interest as a successor or assignee; and

         (C)  Financial records and correspondence that confirm the mortgage loan is in default.

     (2)  The owner-occupant shall provide to the department and the mortgagee:

         (A)  Documentation showing income qualification for a loan modification, including any copies of pay stubs, W-2 forms, social security or disability income, retirement income, child support income, or any other income that the owner-occupant deems relevant to the owner-occupant's financial ability to repay the mortgage;

         (B)  Any records or correspondence available which may dispute that the mortgage loan is in default;

         (C)  Any records or correspondence available evidencing a loan modification or amendment;

         (D)  Any records or correspondence available that indicate the parties are currently engaged in bona fide negotiations to modify the loan or negotiate a settlement of the delinquency;

         (E)  Names and contact information for housing counselors, approved budget and credit counselors, or representatives of the mortgagee, with whom the owner-occupant may have or is currently working with to address the delinquency; and