HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] An
apprentice who, prior to entering an agreement, has had training or experience
or both in the trade or craft in which the apprentice is employed as an
apprentice may be granted full or partial credit for the training or experience
on the recommendation of the employer or the joint apprenticeship committee
with the approval of the director.] Standards of apprenticeship that
conform to the federal regulations shall be established by the director.
Apprenticeship program sponsors that meet the standards of apprenticeship may
seek approval and registration by the director."
SECTION 5. Section 372-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§372-4 [Apprenticeship]
State apprenticeship council. The director [of labor and
industrial relations may] shall establish within the department [of
labor and industrial relations a committee to be known as] the state
apprenticeship council which shall [sit] serve in an advisory
capacity to the director on matters within the jurisdiction of the department
relating to apprenticeship programs. The membership and organization of the
council shall be determined by the director. The council shall be composed
of persons familiar with apprenticeable occupations, and shall include an equal
number of representatives of employers and employee organizations, and shall include
public members who shall not number in excess of the number named to represent
either employers or employee organizations. The members of the council
shall be appointed and removed at the pleasure of the director. [The
director or the director's subordinate officer in charge of the apprenticeship
program shall act as secretary of the council.]"
SECTION 6. Section 372-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§372-5 Powers and duties of
director.