HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  No persons may be joined in a civil union in this State unless both partners have:

     (1)  Met the requirements of section 572B-2;

     (2)  Complied with section 572B-6 and, if applicable, section 572B-7; and

     (3)  Been issued a license by an agent [in the judicial circuit in which a civil union is to be solemnized or in which either person resides], which license shall bear the certification of the agent that the persons named therein have met the requirements of section 572B-2 and have complied with section 572B-6 and, if applicable, section 572B-7."

     SECTION 8.  Section 572B-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The fee for a license to enter into a civil union shall be an amount equal to the amount prescribed in section 572-5, and all amounts collected [by the agent] pursuant to section 321-1(g) as application fees under this chapter shall be retained or remitted and apportioned in the same manner as prescribed in section 572-5."

     SECTION 9.  Section 572B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: