HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Each of the parties be at least eighteen years old;

     (2)  Neither of the parties be married [nor], a party to another reciprocal beneficiary relationship[;], or a partner in a civil union;

     (3)  The parties be legally prohibited from marrying one another under chapter 572;

     (4)  Consent of either party to the reciprocal beneficiary relationship has not been obtained by force, duress, or fraud; and

     (5)  Each of the parties sign a declaration of reciprocal beneficiary relationship as provided in section 572C-5."

     SECTION 12.  Section 572C-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  [Any marriage license subsequently issued by the department to any individual registered as a] A reciprocal beneficiary relationship shall automatically terminate [the individual's existing reciprocal beneficiary relationship.] when:

(1)    Either party to the reciprocal beneficiary relationship enters into a marriage or civil union solemnized by a person licensed by the department of health; or

(2)    Either party to the reciprocal beneficiary relationship enters into a union outside the State that is recognized by law as a marriage or civil union in the State.

     (d)  If either party to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship enters into a legal marriage[,] or civil union, the parties shall no longer have a reciprocal beneficiary relationship and shall no longer be entitled to the rights and benefits of reciprocal beneficiaries[.], except as provided in section 572B-  ."

     SECTION 13.  Section 574-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§574-1  Married persons[.]; civil union partners.