HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 572B-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The fee for a license to enter into a civil union shall be an amount equal to the amount prescribed in section 572-5, and all amounts collected [by the agent] pursuant to section 321-1(g) as application fees under this chapter shall be retained or remitted and apportioned in the same manner as prescribed in section 572-5."

     SECTION 9.  Section 572B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each person who solemnizes a civil union shall certify upon the civil union license certificate [the fact, time, and place of the solemnization of the civil union] all the facts required to be stated in a standard certificate of civil union, the form and contents of which shall be prescribed by the department of health, and return the certificate to the [agent] department of health within three business days following the solemnization of the civil union, or as may otherwise be prescribed by the department of health.

     (b)  If any person who has solemnized a civil union fails to return the certificate to the [agent] department of health as required under subsection (a), the partners joined in a civil union may provide the [agent] department of health with a notarized affidavit attesting to the fact that they were joined in a civil union and stating the date and place of the solemnization of the civil union.  Upon the receipt of that affidavit by the [agent,] department of health, the civil union of the partners shall be deemed to be valid as of the date of the solemnization of the civil union stated in the affidavit."

     SECTION 10.  Section 572B-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§572B-10[]  Civil unions] Unions performed in other jurisdictions.