HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] hearings shall be held at twelve-month intervals or less until parole is
granted or the maximum period of imprisonment expires. The State shall have
the right to be represented at the initial parole hearing and all subsequent
parole hearings by the prosecuting attorney, who may present written testimony
and make oral comments[, and the]. The authority shall consider
the testimony and comments in reaching its decision. The authority shall
notify the appropriate prosecuting attorney of the hearing at the time the
prisoner is given notice of the hearing."
SECTION 8. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Any paroled prisoner retaken and reimprisoned as provided in this chapter shall be confined according to the paroled prisoner's sentence for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term remaining unserved at time of parole, but successive paroles may, in the discretion of the paroling authority, be granted to the prisoner during the life and in respect of the sentence. If the paroled prisoner is retaken and reimprisoned for violating a condition of parole but has not:
(1) Been charged with a new felony offense;
(2) Absconded or left the state without permission from the paroling authority;
(3) Violated conditions applicable to sex offenders such as registering as a sex offender or conditions related to proximity to specified locations or persons; or
(4) Been previously reimprisoned for violating the conditions of parole on the current offense,
the paroled prisoner shall be confined for no more than six months or for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term remaining unserved at time of parole, whichever is shorter. The six month period of confinement shall not start until the paroling authority has revoked the parole of the prisoner. The prisoner shall be given credit for time served in custody pending a hearing on revocation of parole."
PART III
SECTION 9. This part ensures accountability for victims and offenders by improving how restitution is collected by the department of public safety and ensuring that all felony offenders are supervised for at least some minimum period of time after their release from incarceration.