HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] based on the hourly wage paid the chairperson; provided that compensation shall
not exceed eighty per cent of the total regular working hours in a month;
provided further that part-time members shall not be entitled to any vacation,
sick leave, or other benefits except as provided in this section. All paroling
authority members shall receive their necessary expenses for travel and
incidentals which shall be paid from appropriations provided the authority for
such purposes, on vouchers approved by the director of public safety."
SECTION 7. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Parole hearing. A person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section 706-669. If the person has been sentenced to multiple terms of imprisonment, the parole hearing shall not be required until at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term which expires last in time. A validated risk assessment shall be used to determine the person's risk of re-offense and suitability for community supervision.