HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] restitution orders against all moneys earned, deposited or credited
to an inmate's individual account by the prisoner while incarcerated. The
amount deducted [and paid once annually to the victim] shall be [ten]
twenty-five per cent of the [prisoner's annual earnings] total
of all moneys earned, new deposits, and credits to the inmate's individual
account. The moneys shall be deducted monthly and paid to the victim once the
amount reaches $25, or annually, whichever is sooner. This section shall
not apply to moneys earned on work furlough pursuant to section 353-17."
SECTION 11. Section 353-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-69
Parole when. [No] Except as provided in section 706-670, no
parole shall be granted unless it appears to the Hawaii paroling authority that
there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner concerned will live and
remain at liberty without violating the law and that the prisoner's release is
not incompatible with the welfare and safety of society."
SECTION 12. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (5) to read as follows:
"(5) [Release upon expiration of
maximum term. If the authority fixes no earlier release date, a prisoner's