HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] This section shall
not apply to moneys earned on work furlough pursuant to section 353-17."
SECTION 11. Section 353-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-69
Parole when. [No] Except as provided in section 706-670, no
parole shall be granted unless it appears to the Hawaii paroling authority that
there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner concerned will live and
remain at liberty without violating the law and that the prisoner's release is
not incompatible with the welfare and safety of society."
SECTION 12. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (5) to read as follows:
"(5) [Release upon expiration of
maximum term. If the authority fixes no earlier release date, a prisoner's
release shall become mandatory at the expiration of the prisoner's maximum term
of imprisonment.] Supervised parole
release prior to the expiration of the maximum term. Notwithstanding section
706-605 (1)(c), if the authority fixes no earlier release date or has not released a prisoner upon completion of a
set minimum term, a prisoner shall be released to parole based on the
longest term of imprisonment as follows:
(a) For a class A felony - eighteen months prior to the expiration of the maximum term;
(b) For a class B felony - twelve months prior to the expiration of the maximum term; and
(c) For a class C felony - six months prior to the expiration of the maximum term.
No prisoner shall be incarcerated beyond the expiration of the prisoner's maximum term of imprisonment."
PART IV