HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) The commissioner shall present the commissioner's proposed rate and the insurer shall present its rate filing, in addition to other relevant evidence;
(3) Within fifteen days after the conclusion of the hearing, the hearings officer shall issue a proposed decision; and
(4) A rate found by the hearings officer to be in compliance with this article shall be effective sixty days after the order is rendered by the director."
SECTION 4. Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read:
"(f) Specific inland
marine rates on risks specially rated, made by a rating organization[,] or
advisory organization, shall be filed with the commissioner.
(g) An insurer may satisfy
its obligation to make the filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to,
a licensed rating organization [which] or advisory organization that
makes the filings except for those lines of insurance for which the
commissioner determines individual insurer rate filings shall be made. Nothing
contained in this article shall be construed as requiring any insurer to become
a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization[.] or advisory
organization."
2. By amending subsections (j), (k), and (l) to read:
"(j) Except as
provided herein and in subsections (k) and (l) and section 431:14-120, each
filing shall be on file for a waiting period of thirty days before the filing
becomes effective. The period may be extended by the commissioner for an