HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "(a) At no
time shall the society, except as provided in subsection (c), use more than
twenty-five per cent of the payments up to $100,000 and seven per cent of the
payments in excess of $100,000, received from its members or applicants in the
form of admission fees, dues, contributions, or assessments of any nature for
expenses other than taxes, in connection with [the management or operation
of the death benefit, sick, disability, or other benefit funds.] its
management or operations."
SECTION 8. Section 432:1-405, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The
commissioner may suspend or revoke the certificate of [compliance] authority
of any mutual benefit society that fails to file any of the documents required
in subsection (a). In lieu of or in addition to suspension or revocation of
the certificate of [compliance] authority of any mutual benefit
society, the commissioner may impose on the mutual benefit society a penalty in
the amount of not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each day of
delinquency."
SECTION 9. Section 432:1-407, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Net worth requirements are as follows: