HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 8. Section 432:1-405, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The
commissioner may suspend or revoke the certificate of [compliance] authority
of any mutual benefit society that fails to file any of the documents required
in subsection (a). In lieu of or in addition to suspension or revocation of
the certificate of [compliance] authority of any mutual benefit
society, the commissioner may impose on the mutual benefit society a penalty in
the amount of not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each day of
delinquency."
SECTION 9. Section 432:1-407, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Net worth requirements are as follows:
(1) Before issuing a certificate of authority pursuant to section 432:1-301, the commissioner shall require that the mutual benefit society has an initial net worth of $2,000,000 and the society shall thereafter maintain the minimum net worth required under paragraph (2);
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), every mutual benefit society shall maintain a minimum net worth equal to the greater of:
(A) $2,000,000;
(B) Two per cent of annual premium revenues as reported on the most recent annual financial statement filed with the commissioner on the first $150,000,000 of premium revenues and one per cent of annual premium revenues on the premium revenues in excess of $150,000,000; or
(C) An amount
equal to eight per cent of the sum of annual health care expenditures and
operating expenses as reported on the most recent financial statement filed
with the commissioner[;
(3) The
minimum net worth requirement set forth in paragraph (2)(A) shall be phased in
as follows:
(A) Seventy-five
per cent of the required amount by January 1, 2001; and
(B) One
hundred per cent of the required amount by December 31, 2002; and
(4) The
minimum net worth requirement set forth in