HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] company approved by the commissioner, payable to the society but under the
joint control with the commissioner. In case the organization of the society
is not completed within one year, the funds shall be returned to the applicants
or members who made payments of the respective amounts. If, however, the
organization is completed and the commissioner issues a certificate of [compliance
with the law,] authority, the funds so deposited in trust, together
with interest, if any, shall be released by the commissioner in favor of the
society."
SECTION 7. Section 432:1-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) At no
time shall the society, except as provided in subsection (c), use more than
twenty-five per cent of the payments up to $100,000 and seven per cent of the
payments in excess of $100,000, received from its members or applicants in the
form of admission fees, dues, contributions, or assessments of any nature for
expenses other than taxes, in connection with [the management or operation
of the death benefit, sick, disability, or other benefit funds.] its
management or operations."
SECTION 8. Section 432:1-405, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The
commissioner may suspend or revoke the certificate of [compliance] authority