HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] If the
fee and the penalty are not paid within thirty days immediately following the
extension date, the commissioner may revoke the certificate of authority and
shall not reinstate the certificate of authority until the fee and penalty have
been paid.
(c) All fees
and penalties collected pursuant to this section and penalties collected
pursuant to section 432D-14 shall be [remitted by the commissioner to the
director of finance and shall be placed to the credit of the general fund.]
deposited to the credit of the compliance resolution fund."
SECTION 14. Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Article 2, article 2D, part IV of article 3, article 6, part III of article 7, article 13, article 14G, and article 15 of chapter 431, sections 431:3-301 and 431:3-302, and the powers granted by those provisions to the commissioner shall apply to health maintenance organizations, so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."
SECTION 15. Section 481X-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: