HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] societies and all societies hereafter licensed, may thereafter be renewed
annually, but in all cases to terminate on the succeeding May 1. However, a
license so issued shall continue in full force and effect until the new license
is issued or specifically refused. For each such license or renewal, the
society shall pay the commissioner [$7.50.] $300. A duly
certified copy or duplicate of such license shall be prima facie evidence that
the licensee is a fraternal benefit society within the meaning of this
article."
SECTION 12. Section 432D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The
commissioner may examine the affairs of any health maintenance organization or
of any providers with whom such organization has contracts, agreements, or
other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of
the interests of the people of this State but shall make such examination not
fewer than once every [three] five years[.] for health
maintenance organizations domiciled in this State."
SECTION 13. Section 432D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§432D-17 Fees. (a) The commissioner shall collect in advance the following fees:
(1) For filing an
application for a certificate of authority or amendment thereto, [$600;]
$900; and
(2) For [all