HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2486 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO UNCLAIMED PROPERTY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 523A-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except for property held in a safe
deposit box or other safekeeping depository, [within six months after the
final date for] upon filing the report required by section 523A-8,
the holder of property presumed abandoned shall pay, deliver, or cause to be
paid or delivered to the administrator the property described in the report as
unclaimed[, but]; provided that if the property is an
automatically renewable deposit, and a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of
interest would result, the time for compliance shall be extended until a
penalty or forfeiture would no longer result. Tangible property held in a safe
deposit box or other safekeeping depository shall not be delivered to the
administrator until an additional one hundred twenty days after the time for
payment or delivery to the administrator of property presumed abandoned as
required by this subsection."
SECTION 2. Section 523A-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) An agreement covered by this section
[which] that provides for compensation that [is unconscionable]
exceeds ten per cent shall be unenforceable except by the owner. [An