HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2486 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO UNCLAIMED PROPERTY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 523A-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except for property held in a
safe deposit box or other safekeeping depository, [within six months after
the final date for] upon filing the report required by section
523A-8, the holder of property presumed abandoned shall pay, deliver, or cause
to be paid or delivered to the administrator the property described in the
report as unclaimed, but if the property is an automatically renewable deposit,
and a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result, the time
for compliance shall be extended until a penalty or forfeiture would no longer
result. Tangible property held in a safe deposit box or other safekeeping
depository shall not be delivered to the administrator until an additional one
hundred twenty days after the time for payment or delivery to the administrator
of property presumed abandoned as required by this subsection."
SECTION 2. Section 523A-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) An agreement covered by this
section which provides for compensation that [is unconscionable] exceeds
ten per cent shall be unenforceable except by the owner. [An owner