HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 346-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Medical institution" means an institution created for the practice of medicine that provides long-term care services at a nursing facility level of care.

"Value of damages" for the limited purpose of reimbursing medicaid for benefits paid out means the total amount that a medicaid recipient receives from a settlement or what a court or jury awards to the medicaid recipient."

     SECTION 3.  Section 346-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department may also place a lien against the real property of any recipient receiving medical assistance who is an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities, or other medical institution, after a state determination, pursuant to notice and hearing requirements of chapter 91, that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the medical institution and returned home.  The lien amount shall be presumed to be valid.  There is a rebuttable presumption that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the facility and return home if the recipient or a representative of the recipient declares that there is no intent to return home or if the recipient has been institutionalized for six months or longer without a discharge plan.

     (1)  The department may not place a lien on the recipient's home if the recipient's:

         (A)  Spouse;

         (B)  Minor, blind, or disabled child; or

         (C)  Sibling who has an equity interest in the home and who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution;

          is lawfully residing in the home.

     (2)  The department shall not recover funds from the lien on the recipient's home when:

         (A)  A sibling who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution; or

         (B)  A son or daughter who was residing in the recipient's home for a period of at least two years immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution, and who establishes to the satisfaction of the State that he or she provided care to the recipient which permitted such recipient to reside at home rather than in an institution;

          lawfully resides in the home and has lawfully resided in the home on a continuous basis since the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution.