HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2417

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

     (1)  If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be:

         (A)  $2,250 per [system for] single-family residential [property;] tax map key number;

         (B)  $350 per unit per [system for] multi-family residential [property;] tax map key number; and

         (C)  $250,000 per [system for commercial property;] nonresidential tax map key number;

     (2)  For all other solar energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:

         (A)  $5,000 per [system for] single-family residential [property;] tax map key number; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by thirty-five per cent of the actual system cost or $2,250, whichever is less;

         (B)  $350 per unit [per system] for multi-family residential [property;] tax map key number; and

         (C)  [$500,000 per system for commercial property;] For a single nonresidential tax map key number, $1,500 per kilowatt placed in service for the first three hundred kilowatts of capacity and $      per kilowatt for the next four thousand seven hundred kilowatts placed into service; provided that the credit shall not apply to kilowatts produced in excess of five thousand kilowatts of capacity that are placed into service; and

     (3)  For all wind-powered energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:

         (A)  $1,500 per [system for] single-family residential [property;] tax map key number; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by twenty per cent of the actual system cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

         (B)  $200 per unit per [system for] multi-family residential [property;] tax map key number; and