HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Requiring boards, commissions, authorities, and committees to post notice electronically, except in situations involving technical difficulties, during which the posting of hard-copy notices is required;

     (4)  Requiring boards, commissions, authorities, and committees to make copies of their agendas, minutes, and related documents available to the public online; and

     (5)  Requiring government agencies to post public notice of public hearings on the website of the affected county.

     SECTION 2.  Section 1-28.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other statute, law, charter provision, ordinance, or rule to the contrary, whenever a government agency is required to give public notice or to publish notice, the notice shall be given [only] as follows:

     (1)  For statewide publication[:

     (A)  In a daily or weekly publication of statewide circulation; or