HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Items of reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable day and time.

     (e)  The board shall maintain a list of names and addresses of persons who request notification of meetings and shall [mail] transmit a copy of the notice to [such] these persons at their last recorded mailing or electronic mailing address [no later than the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b).] at least six calendar days before the meeting."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If a board finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires a meeting in less time than is provided for in section 92-7, the board may hold an emergency meeting; provided that:

     (1)  The board states in writing the reasons for its findings;

     (2)  Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the findings are correct and an emergency exists;

     (3)  An emergency agenda and the findings are [filed with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office;] posted as required for notices under section 92-7; and

     (4)  Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by mail, electronic mail, or telephone as soon as practicable.

     (b)  If an unanticipated event requires a board to take action on a matter over which it has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power, within less time than is provided for in section 92-7 to notice and convene a meeting of the board, the board may hold an emergency meeting to deliberate and decide whether and how to act in response to the unanticipated event; provided that:

     (1)  The board states in writing the reasons for its finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the attorney general if a state board, or the county counsel if a county board, concurs that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;

     (2)  Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;

     (3)  The finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the agenda for the emergency meeting under this subsection are [filed with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office;] posted as required for notices under section 92-7;

     (4)  Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by mail, electronic mail, or telephone as soon as practicable; and