HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by mail, electronic mail, or telephone as soon as practicable; and

     (5)  The board limits its action to only that action which must be taken on or before the date that a meeting would have been held, had the board noticed the meeting pursuant to section 92-7."

     SECTION 5.  Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall keep written minutes of all meetings.  Unless otherwise required by law, neither a full transcript nor a recording of the meeting is required, but the written minutes shall give a true reflection of the matters discussed at the meeting and the views of the participants.  The minutes shall include[,] but [need] not be limited to:

     (1)  The date, time, and [place] location of the meeting;

     (2)  The members of the board recorded as either present or absent;

     (3)  The substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided; and a record, by individual member, of any votes taken; [and]

     (4)  Any other information that any member of the board requests be included or reflected in the minutes.

     (b)  The minutes shall be public records and for a state board shall be [available] posted on the website of the board or the website of the department within which the board is established if the board does not have a website, and for a county board shall be available upon request, within thirty days after the meeting except where such disclosure would be inconsistent with section 92-5; provided that minutes of executive meetings may be withheld so long as their publication would defeat the lawful purpose of the executive meeting, but no longer.

     (c)  For a state board, any written materials distributed to the board at the meeting, to the extent that the materials would be required to be disclosed under part II of chapter 92F shall be on the website of the board or the website of the department within which the board is established if the board does not have a website.

     [(c)(d)  All or any part of a meeting of a board may be recorded by any person in attendance by means of a tape recorder or any other means of sonic reproduction, except when a meeting is closed pursuant to section 92-4; provided the recording does not actively interfere with the conduct of the meeting."

     SECTION 6.  Section 92-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-41  Giving public notices.