HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The printer, publisher, principal clerk, or business manager of the newspaper or other publication or of the designated agent of the group that published the notice[.]; or

     (2)  The designated representative of the government agency operating the centralized website of the State or the website of the affected county, as applicable; provided that if the notice is published on the centralized website of the State or the website of the affected county, the public notice shall include information or links to other locations of the electronic or online notice."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-7  Notice.  (a)  The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance.  The notice shall include an agenda [which] that lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated.  The means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under this part, notwithstanding any law to the contrary.

     (b)  The board shall [file] post the notice [in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office,] on the electronic calendar maintained on the State of Hawaii's internet website or on the appropriate county's internet website, on the website of the board or the website of the department within which the board is established if the board does not have a website, and in the board's office for public inspection, at least six calendar days before the meeting.  The notice shall also be posted at the [site] location of the meeting whenever feasible.  If a board is unable to post its notice on an electronic calendar because of an interruption in service that prevents access to the electronic calendar, the board shall file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor if a state board, or in the appropriate county clerk's office if a county board.  The office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office shall then post the notice on the state or county electronic calendar as soon as service is restored.

     (c)  If the written public notice is [filed in the office of the lieutenant governor] not posted on the State of Hawaii's internet website or the appropriate [county clerk's office less than] county's internet website at least six calendar days before the meeting, the [lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which the board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the