HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This requirement prevents a judge from disposing of claims that are facially invalid without an often lengthy and costly process of factual investigation and discovery.  The legislature finds that removing the requirement that a trier of fact determine whether a risk is inherent to a recreational activity serves the interest of judicial efficiency and economy.

     SECTION 2.  Section 663-1.54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  [The determination of whether a risk is inherent or not is for the trier of fact.]  As used in this section an "inherent risk":

     (1)  Is a danger that a reasonable person would understand to be associated with the activity by the very nature of the activity engaged in;