HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  The department of the attorney general shall submit a report of an accounting of the receipts and expenditures of the fund to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."

     SECTION 2.  Section 40-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The directors, boards, or executive heads of executive departments, from time to time, may prepare and submit for the review of the attorney general a list of all uncollectible accounts in their departments.  Such accounts as the attorney general finds to be uncollectible shall be entered in a special record and be deleted from the accounts receivable records of the departments, which shall thereupon be relieved from any further accountability for their collection; provided that no account shall be so deleted until it shall have been delinquent for at least two consecutive years.  Any account entered in the special record shall be transferred back to the current accounts receivable if the attorney general finds that the facts as alleged and presented to the attorney general were not true, or that the account has become collectible.

     As used in this section, "uncollectible account" means an account with regard to which:

     (1)  The debtor or party causing damage to property belonging to the State is no longer within the jurisdiction of the State;

     (2)  The debtor or party causing damage to property belonging to the State cannot be located;