HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "(b) In addition to [adopting] proposing
to the Hawaii state building code council a state fire code pursuant
to section 132-3, the state fire council shall:
(1) Administer the requirements for reduced ignition propensity cigarettes, in accordance with chapter 132C; and
(2) Serve as a focal point through which all applications to the federal government for federal grant assistance for fire-related projects shall be made. Upon the receipt of any such federal grants, the state fire council shall administer those federal grants."
SECTION 9. Section 514A-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In the case of a project which includes one or more existing structures being converted to condominium status:
(1) A statement by the declarant, based upon a report
prepared by an independent [Hawaii registered] Hawaii-registered
architect or engineer, describing the present condition of all structural
components and mechanical and electrical installations material to the use and
enjoyment of the condominium;
(2) A statement by the declarant of the expected
useful life of each item reported on [in] pursuant to paragraph
(1) or a statement that no representations are made in that regard;
(3) A list of any outstanding notices of uncured
violations of the Hawaii state building code or [other] municipal
regulations, together with the cost of curing these violations;
(4) A statement whether the project is on a lot, or has structures or uses, which do not conform to present zoning requirements;
provided that paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) apply only to apartments that may be occupied for residential use, and only to apartments that have been in existence for five years."
SECTION 10. Section 514B-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: