HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (ii) Whether the project contains any legal nonconforming uses or structures as a result of the adoption or amendment of any ordinances or codes; and
(iii) Any violations of current zoning or building ordinances or codes and the conditions required to bring the structure into compliance; or
(B) Based on the available information, the county official cannot make a determination with respect to the matters described in subparagraph (A); and
(3) Other disclosures and information that the commission may require."
SECTION 11. Section 514B-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, the association shall purchase and at all times maintain the following:
(1) Property insurance:
(A) On the common elements;
(B) Providing coverage for special form causes of loss; and
(C) In a total amount of not less than the
full insurable replacement cost of the insured property, less deductibles, but
including coverage for the increased costs of construction, if any, due
to [building code] the requirements of the Hawaii state
building code, at the time the insurance is purchased and at each renewal
date;
(2) Commercial general liability insurance against claims and liabilities arising in connection with the ownership, existence, use, or management of the property in a minimum amount of $1,000,000, or a greater amount deemed sufficient in the judgment of the board;
(3) A fidelity bond, as follows:
(A) An association with more than five dwelling units shall obtain and maintain a fidelity bond covering persons, including the managing agent and its employees who control or disburse funds of the association, in an amount equal to $500 multiplied by the number of units; provided that the amount of the fidelity bond required by this paragraph shall not be less than $20,000 nor greater than $200,000; and
(B) All management companies that are responsible for the funds held or administered by the association shall be covered by a fidelity bond as provided in section 514B‑132(a)(3). The association shall have standing to make a loss claim against the bond of the managing agent as a party covered under the bond; and
(4) The board shall obtain directors and officers liability coverage at a level deemed reasonable by the board, if not otherwise limited by the declaration or bylaws."
SECTION 12. Section 46-19.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§46-19.5 Energy conservation
standards for building design and construction. (a) Energy
efficiency building standards based on the design requirements for improvements