HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] of property[,] periodically or otherwise, [or for] the prevention
of or reduction of loss by fire, or [to promote] promotion of the
safety of persons in case of fire;
(2) Manufacture, storage, sale, and use of combustibles and explosives;
(3) Installation and maintenance of automatic[,]
or other fire alarm systems[,] and fire extinguishing equipment; and
(4) Fire escape and other means of exits from or access to buildings or parts of buildings or other property in case of fire, including the exterior approaches to exits of places of assembly."
SECTION 7. Section 132-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132-3 [Adoption of state] State
fire code. (a) The state fire council shall, after public hearings
pursuant to chapter 91, [adopt] propose a state fire code setting
forth minimum requirements relative to the protection of persons and property
from fire loss, including without limitation:
(1) [the] The storage, handling,
and use of hazardous substances, materials, and devices; and
(2) [the] The control of conditions
hazardous to life or property in the design, use, or occupancy of
buildings and premises.
[The state fire code shall become part of the
state building code as provided in section 107-25.]
(b) The state fire council shall meet
annually to [review and amend the state fire code.]:
(1) Determine the necessity of amending the state fire code; and
(2) If necessary, submit proposed amendments to the state fire code to the Hawaii state building code council.