HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Additionally, this Act also removes the requirement that an appointee to fill a vacancy in the office of United States senator be a member of the same political party as the prior incumbent for a period of at least six months immediately prior to the appointment.

     SECTION 2.  Section 17-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§17-1  United States senator.  When a vacancy occurs in the office of United States senator, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term at the following state general election; provided that the vacancy occurs not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day prior to the primary for nominating candidates to be voted for at the election; otherwise at the state general election next following.  The chief election officer shall issue a proclamation designating the election for filling the vacancy.  Pending the election, the governor shall make a temporary appointment to fill the vacancy [by selecting a person from a list of three prospective appointees submitted by the same political party as the prior incumbent.  The appointee] and the person so appointed shall serve until the election and qualification of the person duly elected to fill the vacancy and shall be[, at the time of appointment, and shall have been, for at least six months immediately prior to the appointment,] a registered member of the same political party as the [prior incumbent.  The appointee shall be a resident of the State.  If the prior incumbent was not a member of any political party, the governor shall appoint a person who is not and has not been, for at least six months immediately prior to the appointment, a member of any political party.] senator causing the vacancy.  All candidates for the unexpired term shall be nominated and elected in accordance with this title."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: