HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  The qualifying ethanol production facility is in production on or before January 1, 2017; [and]

     (4)  No taxpayer that claims the credit under this section shall claim any other tax credit under this chapter for the same taxable year[.]; and

     (5)  The basis of eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-110.46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The tax credit earned shall be equal to the qualified costs incurred from June 1, 2003, through May 31, 2009, up to a maximum of $75,000,000 of credits in the aggregate for all qualified taxpayers for all years; provided that notwithstanding the amount of tax credits earned in any year, a maximum of $7,500,000 of tax credits in the aggregate for all qualified taxpayers may be used in any one taxable year.  The credits over $7,500,000 shall be used as provided in subsection (d).  In the case of a partnership, limited liability company, S corporation, estate, trust, or association of apartment owners, the tax credit allowable is for qualified costs incurred by the entity.  The costs upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.

     The basis of eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."