HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2262 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ENERGY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
Renewable Transportation Fuels Production Facility Tax Credit
SECTION 1. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol] Renewable
transportation fuels production facility tax credit. (a) Each year
during the credit period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to
the taxes imposed by this chapter, [an ethanol] a renewable
transportation fuels production facility tax credit that shall be applied
to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for
the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed[.]; provided