HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2262 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ENERGY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol] Renewable
fuels facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit period,
there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this
chapter, [an ethanol] a renewable fuels facility tax credit that
shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by
this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed[.];
provided that the taxpayer shall not claim a credit under this section for more