HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 3. Chapter 353, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part I to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§353‑ Medical release program. The department shall assess and refer inmates to the Hawaii paroling authority under the medical release program established by the department and the Hawaii paroling authority under subpart of part II."
SECTION 4. Section 353-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other responsibility or duty prescribed by law for the Hawaii paroling authority, the paroling authority shall:
(1) Serve as the central paroling authority for the State;
(2) In selecting individuals for parole, consider for parole all committed persons, except in cases where the penalty of life imprisonment not subject to parole has been imposed, regardless of the nature of the offense committed;
(3) Determine the time at which parole shall be granted to any eligible individual as that time at which maximum benefits of the correctional institutions to the individual have been reached and the element of risk to the community is minimal;
(4) Establish rules of operation to determine conditions of parole applicable to any individual granted parole;
(5) Provide continuing custody, control, and supervision of paroled individuals;
(6) Revoke or suspend parole and provide for the authorization of return to a correctional institution for any individual who violates parole or any condition of parole when, in the opinion of the Hawaii paroling authority, the violation presents a risk to community safety or a significant deviation from any condition of parole;
(7) Discharge an individual from parole when supervision is no longer needed;
(8) Interpret the parole program to the public [in
order] to develop a broad base of public understanding and support; [and]
(9) In cooperation with the department, establish the medical release program under subpart ; and
[(9)] (10) Recommend to the
legislature sound parole legislation and recommend to the governor sound parole
administration."
SECTION 5. In codifying the new sections added by section 2 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.