HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [in the exercise of the legislator's legislative functions.] as a
legislator, or a task force member or a task force member's designee or
representative. Every legislator, or task force member or designee or
representative of a task force member shall file a full and complete public
disclosure of the nature and extent of the interest or transaction which the
legislator or task force member or task force member's designee or
representative believes may be affected by [legislative action.] the
legislator's or task force member's official action."
SECTION 5. Section 84-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§84-14 Conflicts of interests. (a) No employee shall take any official action directly affecting:
(1) A business or other undertaking in which [he]
the employee has a substantial financial interest; or
(2) A private undertaking in which [he] the
employee is engaged as legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative,
or other agency capacity.
A department head who is unable to disqualify [himself]
the department head's self on any matter described in [items] paragraphs
(1) and (2) [above] will not be in violation of this subsection if [he]
the department head has complied with the disclosure requirements of
section 84-17[; and].
A person whose position on a board, commission,
or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to have
particular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official action
that directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which [he]
the person has a substantial financial interest; provided that the
substantial financial interest is related to the member's particular
qualifications.
(b) No employee shall acquire financial
interests in any business or other undertaking which [he] the
employee has reason to believe may be directly involved in official action
to be taken by [him.] the employee.
(c) No legislator or employee shall assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity before any state or county agency for a contingent compensation in any transaction involving the State.
(d) No legislator or employee shall assist any
person or business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other
compensation to secure passage of a bill or to obtain a contract, claim, or
other transaction or proposal in which [he] the legislator or
employee has participated or will participate as a legislator or employee,
nor shall [he] the legislator or employee assist any person or
business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation on