HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] employee has official authority over that state or county agency unless [he]
the employee has complied with the disclosure requirements of section
84-17.
(f) Subsections (a), (b), and (d) shall not apply to a task force member or the designee or representative of that task force member whose service as a task force member would not otherwise cause that member, designee, or representative to be considered an employee, if the task force member or the designee or representative of that task force member complies with the disclosure requirements under section 84-17."
SECTION 6. Section 84-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A state agency shall not enter into a contract with any person or business which is represented or assisted personally in the matter by a person who has been an employee of the agency within the preceding two years and who participated while in state office or employment in the matter with which the contract is directly concerned. This subsection shall not apply to any contract that is awarded in accordance with subsection (a) with a person or business represented or assisted by a person who was a member of a task force or served as the designee or representative of a task force member."
SECTION 7. Section 84-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: