HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any contract that is awarded in accordance with subsection (a) with a person or business represented or assisted by a person who was a member of a task force or served as the designee or representative of a task force member."
SECTION 7. Section 84-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No former employee, within twelve months after termination of the former employee's employment, shall represent any person or business for a fee or other consideration, on matters in which the former employee participated as an employee or on matters involving official action by the particular state agency or subdivision thereof with which the former employee had actually served. This section shall not apply to a former task force member who, but for service as a task force member, would not be considered an employee."
SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect retroactive to June 1, 2010.