HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] provided that sections 2, 3, 4, and 5 shall take effect one year after the
board of public accountancy reports the adoption of rules pursuant to section 7
of this Act]."
3. By repealing section 7.
["SECTION 7. The board of public accountancy shall:
(1) Adopt
rules pursuant to section 466-13(d), Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 5 of
this Act; and
(2) Report
the adoption of the rules under paragraph (1) to the legislature immediately
upon adoption of those rules by means of written notice to the speaker of the
house of representatives and the president of the senate."]
SECTION 4. Section 466-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§466-13 Peer review. (a) Every firm,
including the Hawaii offices and Hawaii engagements of foreign or multistate
firms, required to obtain a firm permit to practice pursuant to section 466-7
shall undergo a peer review every three years on the firm's Hawaii attest work
and submit evidence of such peer review at the time of the renewal of the
firm's permit to practice under section 466-7.
(b) The board shall establish a peer review process to review attest
work of firms. The identity of the person or firm for whom the
professional work is done shall be preserved in confidence. If the review
discloses information that a firm has not met the appropriate professional
standards, the board may require further investigation of the firm. The
peer review process required by this section shall be for educational or
remedial and not punitive purposes.
(c) The board may authorize a third party entity to administer the
peer review required under subsection (a); provided that the entity shall not
require firms or the firms' owners or employees to become members of the entity
to participate in peer review and shall charge the same rate for peer review
services to both members and nonmembers. If the board chooses to
authorize a third party entity to administer peer reviews, the third party
shall be held to the highest standards of professionalism, quality, and ethics.
(d) The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish
requirements and procedures for the qualification of entities to conduct peer
reviews and for the performance of peer reviews by these entities. The
rules shall include:
(1) A
process for the conduct of peer review to be followed by the board and by an
authorized third party entity;
(2) Definitions,
standards, and requirements for an acceptable peer review;
(3) Standards
for certification and qualification of peer reviewers;
(4) A
process for a firm to appeal the findings or conclusions of any peer review
process that results in the denial, termination, or nonrenewal of a firm permit