HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (e) A peer reviewer suspended under subsection (d) may appeal the suspension to the board at a public hearing that shall be an action or proceeding subject to discovery under the provisions of section 466-B(c)."
SECTION 2. Chapter 466, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by designating sections 466-1 through 466-17 as part I and inserting a title before section 466-1 to read as follows:
"PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS"
SECTION 3. Act 66, Session Laws of Hawaii 2010, is amended as follows:
1. By amending section 3 to read:
"SECTION 3. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:
(1) A valid license;
(2) Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;
(3) Completed an application;
(4) Paid appropriate fees and assessments; and
(5) [Undergone
any applicable] In the case of a renewal, undergone and provided proof
of having undergone the peer review process [approved by the board of
accountancy pursuant to section 466-13.] pursuant to part
.""
2. By amending section 9 to read:
"SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect upon its approval[;
provided that sections 2, 3, 4, and 5 shall take effect one year after the
board of public accountancy reports the adoption of rules pursuant to section 7
of this Act]."